New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE5

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Communicating to public groups (i.e., speaking, writing, etc.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 48.1% 48.1% -1.04
No 160 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
119
46.8%
29
48.1%
148
No 51.6%
127
53.2%
33
51.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
62

308


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
13
63.5%
40
46.1%
47
37.7%
29
38.6%
17
47.9%
146
No 31.6%
6
36.5%
23
53.9%
55
62.3%
48
61.4%
27
52.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
102
100.0%
77
100.0%
44

305


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
131
59.3%
16
48.2%
147
No 52.9%
147
40.7%
11
51.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
27

305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
77
42.1%
61
27.3%
6
50.0%
2
47.9%
146
No 42.5%
57
57.9%
84
72.7%
16
50.0%
2
52.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
145
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

305


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
17
38.2%
34
56.1%
87
75.0%
6
47.5%
144
No 66.7%
34
61.8%
55
43.9%
68
25.0%
2
52.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
89
100.0%
155
100.0%
8

303


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
89
64.6%
53
66.7%
2
47.7%
144
No 59.0%
128
35.4%
29
33.3%
1
52.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

302


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
140
35.3%
6
66.7%
2
48.1%
148
No 51.4%
148
64.7%
11
33.3%
1
51.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

308