New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK5

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Communicating to public groups (i.e., speaking, writing, etc.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 52.8% 52.8% -.94
No 159 47.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
143
49.3%
35
52.8%
178
No 46.2%
123
50.7%
36
47.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
71

337


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
14
60.6%
40
53.7%
58
36.6%
34
64.4%
29
52.7%
175
No 30.0%
6
39.4%
26
46.3%
50
63.4%
59
35.6%
16
47.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
108
100.0%
93
100.0%
45

332


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
155
65.6%
21
52.7%
176
No 48.7%
147
34.4%
11
47.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
32

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
91
45.2%
75
33.3%
8
50.0%
2
52.7%
176
No 35.0%
49
54.8%
91
66.7%
16
50.0%
2
47.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
166
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

334


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
21
55.9%
52
57.9%
95
66.7%
6
52.4%
174
No 68.2%
45
44.1%
41
42.1%
69
33.3%
3
47.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
93
100.0%
164
100.0%
9

332


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
113
70.2%
59
66.7%
2
52.7%
174
No 53.5%
130
29.8%
25
33.3%
1
47.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

330


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
169
33.3%
7
50.0%
2
52.8%
178
No 45.8%
143
66.7%
14
50.0%
2
47.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

337