New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE6

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Facilitating events/meetings
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 332 93% 93% -.27
No 25 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
272
84.5%
60
93.0%
332
No 4.9%
14
15.5%
11
7.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
71

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
19
97.3%
71
94.0%
109
91.6%
87
89.6%
43
93.2%
329
No 9.5%
2
2.7%
2
6.0%
7
8.4%
8
10.4%
5
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
73
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

353


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
297
91.4%
32
93.2%
329
No 6.6%
21
8.6%
3
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
35

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
137
93.3%
166
92.0%
23
100.0%
4
93.0%
330
No 7.4%
11
6.7%
12
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
67
91.0%
91
95.3%
161
88.9%
8
92.9%
327
No 9.5%
7
9.0%
9
4.7%
8
11.1%
1
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
100
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
242
93.2%
82
66.7%
2
93.1%
326
No 6.6%
17
6.8%
6
33.3%
1
6.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

350


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 93.7%
310
83.3%
20
100.0%
2
93.0%
332
No 6.3%
21
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

357