New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK6

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Facilitating events/meetings
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 94.1% 94.1% -.25
No 21 5.9% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
276
85.9%
61
94.1%
337
No 3.8%
11
14.1%
10
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
71

358


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
98.6%
70
94.0%
109
91.8%
89
97.9%
47
94.1%
334
No 17.4%
4
1.4%
1
6.0%
7
8.2%
8
2.1%
1
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

355


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
303
93.9%
31
94.4%
334
No 5.6%
18
6.1%
2
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
33

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
143
92.7%
166
92.0%
23
100.0%
3
94.4%
335
No 3.4%
5
7.3%
13
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
65
97.0%
96
95.3%
163
88.9%
8
94.1%
332
No 12.2%
9
3.0%
3
4.7%
8
11.1%
1
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
99
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

353


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
244
95.5%
85
66.7%
2
94.0%
331
No 6.2%
16
4.5%
4
33.3%
1
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

352


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
316
87.0%
20
33.3%
1
94.1%
337
No 4.8%
16
13.0%
3
66.7%
2
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

358