New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE7

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Leading/co-leading prayer
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 321 92% 92% -.29
No 28 8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
258
90.0%
63
92.0%
321
No 7.5%
21
10.0%
7
8.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
70

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
18
94.4%
67
89.5%
102
93.5%
86
91.7%
44
91.9%
317
No 10.0%
2
5.6%
4
10.5%
12
6.5%
6
8.3%
4
8.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
92
100.0%
48

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
290
87.5%
28
92.2%
318
No 7.3%
23
12.5%
4
7.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
32

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
138
90.1%
155
88.0%
22
100.0%
4
91.9%
319
No 5.5%
8
9.9%
17
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

347


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
62
88.8%
87
94.1%
159
88.9%
8
91.9%
316
No 8.8%
6
11.2%
11
5.9%
10
11.1%
1
8.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
230
96.5%
83
66.7%
2
92.1%
315
No 9.1%
23
3.5%
3
33.3%
1
7.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

342


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
297
91.7%
22
100.0%
2
92.0%
321
No 8.0%
26
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

349