New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK7

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Leading/co-leading prayer
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 317 90.3% 90.3% -.33
No 34 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
257
87.0%
60
90.3%
317
No 8.9%
25
13.0%
9
9.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
69

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
18
91.3%
63
88.7%
102
89.4%
84
97.9%
47
90.2%
314
No 18.2%
4
8.7%
6
11.3%
13
10.6%
10
2.1%
1
9.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

348


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
288
86.7%
26
90.5%
314
No 9.1%
29
13.3%
4
9.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
30

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
135
89.7%
156
84.0%
21
100.0%
3
90.5%
315
No 7.5%
11
10.3%
18
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
57
91.7%
88
91.9%
158
100.0%
9
90.2%
312
No 17.4%
12
8.3%
8
8.1%
14
0.0%
0
9.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
228
95.4%
83
33.3%
1
90.4%
312
No 10.6%
27
4.6%
4
66.7%
2
9.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
297
82.6%
19
33.3%
1
90.3%
317
No 8.6%
28
17.4%
4
66.7%
2
9.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

351