New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE8

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Managing conflict
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 59.6% 59.6% -.82
No 135 40.4% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
158
59.4%
41
59.6%
199
No 40.4%
107
40.6%
28
40.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
69

334


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
9
54.5%
36
57.3%
63
68.5%
63
58.7%
27
59.6%
198
No 50.0%
9
45.5%
30
42.7%
47
31.5%
29
41.3%
19
40.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
66
100.0%
110
100.0%
92
100.0%
46

332


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
176
64.5%
20
59.4%
196
No 41.1%
123
35.5%
11
40.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
31

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
82
58.8%
97
60.0%
15
50.0%
2
59.2%
196
No 40.1%
55
41.2%
68
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
40.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
165
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

331


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
40
51.6%
49
61.0%
100
87.5%
7
59.4%
196
No 36.5%
23
48.4%
46
39.0%
64
12.5%
1
40.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
95
100.0%
164
100.0%
8

330


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
146
58.0%
47
33.3%
1
59.3%
194
No 39.9%
97
42.0%
34
66.7%
2
40.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

327


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
181
68.2%
15
100.0%
3
59.6%
199
No 41.4%
128
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
40.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

334