New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK8

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Managing conflict
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 72.9% 72.9% -.61
No 92 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
194
75.0%
54
72.9%
248
No 27.6%
74
25.0%
18
27.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
72

340


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
7
66.2%
43
72.1%
80
83.3%
80
78.7%
37
73.3%
247
No 61.1%
11
33.8%
22
27.9%
31
16.7%
16
21.3%
10
26.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
47

337


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
225
70.0%
21
73.2%
246
No 26.5%
81
30.0%
9
26.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
30

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
100
75.7%
128
66.7%
16
33.3%
1
72.7%
245
No 29.1%
41
24.3%
41
33.3%
8
66.7%
2
27.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
169
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

337


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
42
74.5%
70
74.3%
124
88.9%
8
72.6%
244
No 36.4%
24
25.5%
24
25.7%
43
11.1%
1
27.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
94
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

336


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
187
66.7%
54
33.3%
1
72.5%
242
No 25.2%
63
33.3%
27
66.7%
2
27.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

334


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
227
86.4%
19
66.7%
2
72.9%
248
No 27.9%
88
13.6%
3
33.3%
1
27.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

340