New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE9

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Ministry training (skills)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 265 78.4% 78.4% -.52
No 73 21.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
208
82.6%
57
78.4%
265
No 22.7%
61
17.4%
12
21.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
69

338


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
20
83.8%
57
75.9%
82
80.9%
72
65.2%
30
78.1%
261
No 13.0%
3
16.2%
11
24.1%
26
19.1%
17
34.8%
16
21.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
68
100.0%
108
100.0%
89
100.0%
46

334


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
238
75.8%
25
78.7%
263
No 20.9%
63
24.2%
8
21.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
33

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
121
73.8%
121
75.0%
18
75.0%
3
78.3%
263
No 16.0%
23
26.2%
43
25.0%
6
25.0%
1
21.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
164
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

336


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
45
69.7%
69
84.0%
137
100.0%
9
78.1%
260
No 27.4%
17
30.3%
30
16.0%
26
0.0%
0
21.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
99
100.0%
163
100.0%
9

333


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
183
85.1%
74
66.7%
2
78.0%
259
No 24.4%
59
14.9%
13
33.3%
1
22.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

332


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
245
86.4%
19
50.0%
1
78.4%
265
No 22.0%
69
13.6%
3
50.0%
1
21.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

338