New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK9

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Ministry training (skills)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 78% 78% -.53
No 76 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
214
77.8%
56
78.0%
270
No 21.9%
60
22.2%
16
22.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
72

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
16
75.7%
53
76.6%
82
81.3%
78
83.0%
39
78.4%
268
No 27.3%
6
24.3%
17
23.4%
25
18.8%
18
17.0%
8
21.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
107
100.0%
96
100.0%
47

342


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
241
81.8%
27
78.4%
268
No 22.0%
68
18.2%
6
21.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
33

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
116
76.6%
131
78.3%
18
75.0%
3
78.1%
268
No 20.0%
29
23.4%
40
21.7%
5
25.0%
1
21.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

343


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
44
79.2%
76
80.5%
136
100.0%
9
77.7%
265
No 34.3%
23
20.8%
20
19.5%
33
0.0%
0
22.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

341


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
196
76.1%
67
33.3%
1
77.9%
264
No 21.0%
52
23.9%
21
66.7%
2
22.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
251
73.9%
17
50.0%
2
78.0%
270
No 21.3%
68
26.1%
6
50.0%
2
22.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

346