New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE10

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Motivating involvement
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 72.9% 72.9% -.61
No 92 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
197
71.8%
51
72.9%
248
No 26.8%
72
28.2%
20
27.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
71

340


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
16
67.7%
44
75.2%
82
74.7%
71
68.8%
33
73.2%
246
No 15.8%
3
32.3%
21
24.8%
27
25.3%
24
31.3%
15
26.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
65
100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

336


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
223
71.0%
22
72.9%
245
No 26.9%
82
29.0%
9
27.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
31

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
107
69.3%
115
84.0%
21
75.0%
3
72.8%
246
No 25.2%
36
30.7%
51
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
27.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
166
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

338


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
49
71.1%
69
72.7%
120
66.7%
6
72.6%
244
No 24.6%
16
28.9%
28
27.3%
45
33.3%
3
27.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
97
100.0%
165
100.0%
9

336


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
178
78.3%
65
33.3%
1
73.1%
244
No 28.2%
70
21.7%
18
66.7%
2
26.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

334


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
230
65.2%
15
100.0%
3
72.9%
248
No 26.8%
84
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
27.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

340