New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK10

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Motivating involvement
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 292 85.1% 85.1% -.42
No 51 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
233
84.3%
59
85.1%
292
No 14.7%
40
15.7%
11
14.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
70

343


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
13
80.0%
52
84.8%
95
88.5%
85
91.7%
44
85.3%
289
No 27.8%
5
20.0%
13
15.2%
17
11.5%
11
8.3%
4
14.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
112
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

339


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
263
86.7%
26
85.3%
289
No 14.9%
46
13.3%
4
14.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
30

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
122
84.4%
146
84.0%
21
33.3%
1
85.0%
290
No 12.9%
18
15.6%
27
16.0%
4
66.7%
2
15.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

341


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
54
86.5%
83
87.2%
143
88.9%
8
85.0%
288
No 22.9%
16
13.5%
13
12.8%
21
11.1%
1
15.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
96
100.0%
164
100.0%
9

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
216
86.4%
70
33.3%
1
84.9%
287
No 15.0%
38
13.6%
11
66.7%
2
15.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

338


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
269
91.3%
21
66.7%
2
85.1%
292
No 15.1%
48
8.7%
2
33.3%
1
14.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

343