New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE11

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Organizing projects
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 332 93.8% 93.8% -.26
No 22 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
266
91.7%
66
93.8%
332
No 5.7%
16
8.3%
6
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
72

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
98.6%
69
92.1%
105
94.8%
92
89.4%
42
93.7%
328
No 9.1%
2
1.4%
1
7.9%
9
5.2%
5
10.6%
5
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
47

350


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.7%
298
96.9%
31
94.0%
329
No 6.3%
20
3.1%
1
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
32

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
135
94.9%
168
92.0%
23
75.0%
3
93.7%
329
No 6.9%
10
5.1%
9
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
65
93.0%
93
94.7%
161
88.9%
8
93.7%
327
No 7.1%
5
7.0%
7
5.3%
9
11.1%
1
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
242
94.2%
81
66.7%
2
93.7%
325
No 6.2%
16
5.8%
5
33.3%
1
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

347


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
307
95.7%
22
100.0%
3
93.8%
332
No 6.4%
21
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354