New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK11

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Organizing projects
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 324 91.5% 91.5% -.3
No 30 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
259
90.3%
65
91.5%
324
No 8.2%
23
9.7%
7
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
72

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
19
89.7%
61
89.6%
103
93.8%
91
95.8%
46
91.4%
320
No 13.6%
3
10.3%
7
10.4%
12
6.2%
6
4.2%
2
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

350


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
292
90.6%
29
91.7%
321
No 8.2%
26
9.4%
3
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
32

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
133
92.2%
165
88.0%
22
33.3%
1
91.5%
321
No 7.6%
11
7.8%
14
12.0%
3
66.7%
2
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
62
94.8%
92
92.4%
158
88.9%
8
91.7%
320
No 13.9%
10
5.2%
5
7.6%
13
11.1%
1
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
238
91.8%
78
66.7%
2
91.4%
318
No 8.5%
22
8.2%
7
33.3%
1
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

348


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
300
95.7%
22
66.7%
2
91.5%
324
No 8.5%
28
4.3%
1
33.3%
1
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354