New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE12

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Planning
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 336 95.2% 95.2% -.22
No 17 4.8% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
267
95.8%
69
95.2%
336
No 5.0%
14
4.2%
3
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
72

353


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
20
93.0%
66
94.7%
107
99.0%
95
91.5%
43
95.1%
331
No 4.8%
1
7.0%
5
5.3%
6
1.0%
1
8.5%
4
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
71
100.0%
113
100.0%
96
100.0%
47

348


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
300
97.1%
33
95.4%
333
No 4.8%
15
2.9%
1
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
34

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
139
94.9%
167
100.0%
25
75.0%
3
95.2%
334
No 4.8%
7
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
67
92.9%
91
96.5%
165
100.0%
9
95.1%
332
No 5.6%
4
7.1%
7
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
98
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
244
96.6%
84
100.0%
3
95.4%
331
No 5.1%
13
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

347


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
310
95.7%
22
100.0%
4
95.2%
336
No 4.9%
16
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

353