New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK12

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Planning
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 340 96% 96% -.21
No 14 4% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
270
97.2%
70
96.0%
340
No 4.3%
12
2.8%
2
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
72

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
19
97.1%
67
94.7%
108
97.9%
94
97.9%
47
96.0%
335
No 13.6%
3
2.9%
2
5.3%
6
2.1%
2
2.1%
1
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
305
97.0%
32
96.3%
337
No 3.8%
12
3.0%
1
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
33

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
138
96.6%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
96.0%
338
No 5.5%
8
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

352


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
68
95.9%
93
96.5%
166
100.0%
9
96.0%
336
No 5.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
251
93.1%
81
100.0%
3
96.0%
335
No 3.1%
8
6.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

349


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
315
95.7%
22
100.0%
3
96.0%
340
No 4.0%
13
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354