New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE13

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Preaching
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 41.1% 41.1% -1.19
No 179 58.9% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
89
56.3%
36
41.1%
125
No 62.9%
151
43.8%
28
58.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
64

304


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
8
48.3%
29
42.2%
43
34.2%
27
40.5%
17
41.2%
124
No 55.6%
10
51.7%
31
57.8%
59
65.8%
52
59.5%
25
58.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
60
100.0%
102
100.0%
79
100.0%
42

301


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
117
24.1%
7
41.3%
124
No 56.8%
154
75.9%
22
58.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
29

300


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
57
37.9%
55
34.8%
8
75.0%
3
40.7%
123
No 56.2%
73
62.1%
90
65.2%
15
25.0%
1
59.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
145
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

302


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
18
30.7%
27
48.6%
72
57.1%
4
40.5%
121
No 67.9%
38
69.3%
61
51.4%
76
42.9%
3
59.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

299


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
82
47.5%
38
0.0%
0
40.3%
120
No 61.9%
133
52.5%
42
100.0%
3
59.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
80
100.0%
3

298


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
117
37.5%
6
100.0%
2
41.1%
125
No 59.1%
169
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
58.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

304