New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK13

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Preaching
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 31.6% 31.6% -1.47
No 234 68.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
78
41.1%
30
31.6%
108
No 71.0%
191
58.9%
43
68.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
73

342


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
5
39.1%
25
32.7%
37
27.1%
26
29.8%
14
31.7%
107
No 72.2%
13
60.9%
39
67.3%
76
72.9%
70
70.2%
33
68.3%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
64
100.0%
113
100.0%
96
100.0%
47

338


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
98
30.0%
9
31.7%
107
No 68.2%
210
70.0%
21
68.3%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
30

338


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
49
30.0%
51
16.0%
4
50.0%
2
31.3%
106
No 65.0%
91
70.0%
119
84.0%
21
50.0%
2
68.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
170
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

339


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
18
25.3%
24
34.7%
58
50.0%
4
30.9%
104
No 73.1%
49
74.7%
71
65.3%
109
50.0%
4
69.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
95
100.0%
167
100.0%
8

337


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
72
39.5%
32
0.0%
0
31.0%
104
No 71.3%
179
60.5%
49
100.0%
3
69.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

335


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
102
18.2%
4
50.0%
2
31.6%
108
No 67.7%
214
81.8%
18
50.0%
2
68.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

342