New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE14

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Preparing liturgies
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 75.6% 75.6% -.57
No 80 24.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
195
79.1%
53
75.6%
248
No 25.3%
66
20.9%
14
24.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
67

328


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
13
81.8%
54
72.0%
77
79.8%
71
67.4%
29
75.5%
244
No 27.8%
5
18.2%
12
28.0%
30
20.2%
18
32.6%
14
24.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
66
100.0%
107
100.0%
89
100.0%
43

323


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
226
65.6%
21
76.0%
247
No 22.9%
67
34.4%
11
24.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
32

325


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
109
74.4%
119
66.7%
16
50.0%
2
75.5%
246
No 21.0%
29
25.6%
41
33.3%
8
50.0%
2
24.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

326


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
36
75.8%
72
80.0%
128
100.0%
9
75.6%
245
No 40.0%
24
24.2%
23
20.0%
32
0.0%
0
24.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
95
100.0%
160
100.0%
9

324


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
175
82.9%
68
33.3%
1
75.5%
244
No 26.5%
63
17.1%
14
66.7%
2
24.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

323


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
232
75.0%
15
33.3%
1
75.6%
248
No 23.9%
73
25.0%
5
66.7%
2
24.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

328