New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK14

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Preparing liturgies
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 224 65.1% 65.1% -.73
No 120 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
176
66.7%
48
65.1%
224
No 35.3%
96
33.3%
24
34.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
72

344


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
10
64.7%
44
63.1%
70
69.8%
67
63.8%
30
65.0%
221
No 44.4%
8
35.3%
24
36.9%
41
30.2%
29
36.2%
17
35.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
68
100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
47

340


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
203
64.5%
20
65.6%
223
No 34.3%
106
35.5%
11
34.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
31

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
96
64.5%
111
56.0%
14
33.3%
1
65.1%
222
No 31.9%
45
35.5%
61
44.0%
11
66.7%
2
34.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

341


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
34
69.7%
69
67.5%
110
88.9%
8
65.2%
221
No 50.0%
34
30.3%
30
32.5%
53
11.1%
1
34.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
99
100.0%
163
100.0%
9

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
165
64.3%
54
33.3%
1
65.1%
220
No 34.3%
86
35.7%
30
66.7%
2
34.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

338


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
208
65.2%
15
50.0%
1
65.1%
224
No 34.8%
111
34.8%
8
50.0%
1
34.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

344