New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE15

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Preparing/administering a budget
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 193 58.8% 58.8% -.84
No 135 41.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
148
66.2%
45
58.8%
193
No 43.1%
112
33.8%
23
41.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
68

328


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
53.8%
35
67.0%
71
56.0%
51
54.5%
24
59.1%
192
No 42.1%
8
46.2%
30
33.0%
35
44.0%
40
45.5%
20
40.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
65
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
44

325


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
178
48.3%
14
59.3%
192
No 39.7%
117
51.7%
15
40.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
29

324


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
76
63.5%
101
58.3%
14
25.0%
1
58.9%
192
No 45.3%
63
36.5%
58
41.7%
10
75.0%
3
41.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

326


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
26
54.3%
50
65.6%
107
88.9%
8
58.8%
191
No 57.4%
35
45.7%
42
34.4%
56
11.1%
1
41.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
92
100.0%
163
100.0%
9

325


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
141
56.6%
47
66.7%
2
58.8%
190
No 40.5%
96
43.4%
36
33.3%
1
41.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

323


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
179
60.0%
12
66.7%
2
58.8%
193
No 41.3%
126
40.0%
8
33.3%
1
41.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

328