New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK15

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Preparing/administering a budget
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 218 63.6% 63.6% -.76
No 125 36.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
168
70.4%
50
63.6%
218
No 38.2%
104
29.6%
21
36.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
71

343


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
54.5%
36
71.2%
79
65.6%
63
64.6%
31
63.8%
217
No 57.9%
11
45.5%
30
28.8%
32
34.4%
33
35.4%
17
36.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
66
100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

340


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
201
53.6%
15
63.7%
216
No 35.4%
110
46.4%
13
36.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
28

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
79
71.3%
122
62.5%
15
33.3%
1
63.8%
217
No 44.4%
63
28.7%
49
37.5%
9
66.7%
2
36.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
171
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

340


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
31
61.5%
59
69.2%
117
100.0%
9
63.7%
216
No 52.3%
34
38.5%
37
30.8%
52
0.0%
0
36.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
171
50.6%
42
33.3%
1
63.5%
214
No 31.9%
80
49.4%
41
66.7%
2
36.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

337


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
200
69.6%
16
66.7%
2
63.6%
218
No 36.9%
117
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
36.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

343