New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE16

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Recruiting volunteers
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 314 87% 87% -.39
No 47 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
259
74.3%
55
87.0%
314
No 9.8%
28
25.7%
19
13.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
74

361


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
89.0%
65
93.0%
107
83.5%
81
71.4%
35
87.1%
310
No 0.0%
0
11.0%
8
7.0%
8
16.5%
16
28.6%
14
12.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
283
80.0%
28
87.1%
311
No 12.1%
39
20.0%
7
12.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
35

357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
131
86.1%
155
88.0%
22
75.0%
3
86.9%
311
No 12.1%
18
13.9%
25
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
13.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
180
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

358


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
60
86.1%
87
89.0%
153
88.9%
8
86.8%
308
No 17.8%
13
13.9%
14
11.0%
19
11.1%
1
13.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
101
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

355


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
227
92.1%
82
66.7%
2
87.9%
311
No 13.4%
35
7.9%
7
33.3%
1
12.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

354


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
295
78.3%
18
33.3%
1
87.0%
314
No 11.9%
40
21.7%
5
66.7%
2
13.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

361