New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK16

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Recruiting volunteers
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 342 95.3% 95.3% -.22
No 17 4.7% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
274
93.2%
68
95.3%
342
No 4.2%
12
6.8%
5
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
73

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
95.8%
68
94.8%
109
96.9%
95
91.8%
45
95.5%
339
No 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
5.2%
6
3.1%
3
8.2%
4
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
71
100.0%
115
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

355


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
309
93.8%
30
95.5%
339
No 4.3%
14
6.3%
2
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
32

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
140
96.7%
175
88.0%
22
66.7%
2
95.2%
339
No 4.8%
7
3.3%
6
12.0%
3
33.3%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
181
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

356


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
68
94.1%
95
96.5%
165
100.0%
9
95.2%
337
No 6.8%
5
5.9%
6
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
101
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
253
93.1%
81
66.7%
2
95.2%
336
No 3.8%
10
6.9%
6
33.3%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

353


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
318
95.7%
22
66.7%
2
95.3%
342
No 4.5%
15
4.3%
1
33.3%
1
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

359