New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE17

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Spiritual directing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
No 183 58.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
103
44.4%
28
41.7%
131
No 59.0%
148
55.6%
35
58.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
63

314


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
49.2%
31
41.0%
43
35.4%
28
40.9%
18
42.0%
131
No 47.6%
10
50.8%
32
59.0%
62
64.6%
51
59.1%
26
58.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
44

312


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
114
51.6%
16
41.9%
130
No 59.1%
165
48.4%
15
58.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
31

310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
66
36.1%
53
39.1%
9
50.0%
2
41.7%
130
No 52.2%
72
63.9%
94
60.9%
14
50.0%
2
58.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
147
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

312


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
21
34.1%
31
46.8%
72
71.4%
5
41.6%
129
No 63.8%
37
65.9%
60
53.2%
82
28.6%
2
58.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
91
100.0%
154
100.0%
7

310


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
84
51.2%
43
0.0%
0
41.2%
127
No 62.0%
137
48.8%
41
100.0%
3
58.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

308


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
124
37.5%
6
50.0%
1
41.7%
131
No 58.1%
172
62.5%
10
50.0%
1
58.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

314