New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK17

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Spiritual directing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 42.3% 42.3% -1.17
No 202 57.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
122
36.1%
26
42.3%
148
No 56.1%
156
63.9%
46
57.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
72

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
54.5%
36
40.0%
46
30.5%
29
51.0%
25
42.5%
147
No 47.6%
10
45.5%
30
60.0%
69
69.5%
66
49.0%
24
57.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
115
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
128
57.6%
19
42.5%
147
No 59.1%
185
42.4%
14
57.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
33

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
76
35.1%
61
32.0%
8
33.3%
1
42.1%
146
No 47.6%
69
64.9%
113
68.0%
17
66.7%
2
57.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

347


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
23
39.0%
39
46.7%
78
66.7%
6
42.2%
146
No 67.1%
47
61.0%
61
53.3%
89
33.3%
3
57.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
94
60.0%
51
0.0%
0
42.2%
145
No 63.3%
162
40.0%
34
100.0%
3
57.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
140
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
42.3%
148
No 56.7%
183
70.8%
17
66.7%
2
57.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

350