New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE18

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Supervising others
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 84.2% 84.2% -.43
No 54 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
235
77.9%
53
84.2%
288
No 14.2%
39
22.1%
15
15.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
68

342


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
83.3%
55
88.3%
98
85.3%
81
72.7%
32
84.3%
284
No 14.3%
3
16.7%
11
11.7%
13
14.7%
14
27.3%
12
15.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
44

337


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
258
84.4%
27
84.3%
285
No 15.7%
48
15.6%
5
15.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
32

338


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
111
87.8%
151
87.5%
21
100.0%
4
84.4%
287
No 20.7%
29
12.2%
21
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
172
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

340


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
58
76.0%
73
87.4%
146
87.5%
7
84.0%
284
No 13.4%
9
24.0%
23
12.6%
21
12.5%
1
16.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
8

338


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
215
79.8%
67
66.7%
2
84.5%
284
No 13.7%
34
20.2%
17
33.3%
1
15.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

336


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
265
87.0%
20
100.0%
3
84.2%
288
No 16.1%
51
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

342