New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK18

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Supervising others
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 290 82.2% 82.2% -.46
No 63 17.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
231
81.9%
59
82.2%
290
No 17.8%
50
18.1%
13
17.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
72

353


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
77.6%
52
84.3%
97
90.6%
87
69.4%
34
82.2%
286
No 23.8%
5
22.4%
15
15.7%
18
9.4%
9
30.6%
15
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

348


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
259
87.5%
28
82.2%
287
No 18.3%
58
12.5%
4
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
32

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
111
84.9%
152
91.7%
22
100.0%
3
82.3%
288
No 22.9%
33
15.1%
27
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
179
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

350


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
57
78.0%
78
84.6%
143
88.9%
8
82.2%
286
No 18.6%
13
22.0%
22
15.4%
26
11.1%
1
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

348


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
220
75.0%
63
66.7%
2
82.1%
285
No 15.4%
40
25.0%
21
33.3%
1
17.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

347


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
268
87.5%
21
33.3%
1
82.2%
290
No 17.8%
58
12.5%
3
66.7%
2
17.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

353