New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE19

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Teaching
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 313 89.9% 89.9% -.34
No 35 10.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
251
88.6%
62
89.9%
313
No 9.7%
27
11.4%
8
10.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
70

348


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
18
90.0%
63
92.0%
104
91.6%
87
85.1%
40
90.4%
312
No 10.0%
2
10.0%
7
8.0%
9
8.4%
8
14.9%
7
9.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
70
100.0%
113
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
284
84.8%
28
90.7%
312
No 8.7%
27
15.2%
5
9.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
33

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
126
90.9%
159
88.0%
22
100.0%
4
90.1%
311
No 10.6%
15
9.1%
16
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

345


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
61
83.8%
83
94.0%
156
100.0%
9
90.1%
309
No 11.6%
8
16.2%
16
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
166
100.0%
9

343


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
229
89.3%
75
66.7%
2
89.7%
306
No 9.8%
25
10.7%
9
33.3%
1
10.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

341


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
290
95.0%
19
100.0%
4
89.9%
313
No 10.5%
34
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

348