New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK19

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Teaching
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 86.4% 86.4% -.4
No 48 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
242
87.7%
64
86.4%
306
No 13.9%
39
12.3%
9
13.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
73

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
17
79.7%
55
88.8%
103
88.8%
87
91.5%
43
87.1%
305
No 15.0%
3
20.3%
14
11.2%
13
11.2%
11
8.5%
4
12.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
69
100.0%
116
100.0%
98
100.0%
47

350


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
277
81.8%
27
86.9%
304
No 12.6%
40
18.2%
6
13.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
33

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
121
87.8%
158
88.0%
22
66.7%
2
86.3%
303
No 15.4%
22
12.2%
22
12.0%
3
33.3%
1
13.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
180
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
60
83.8%
83
89.3%
150
100.0%
9
86.5%
302
No 17.8%
13
16.2%
16
10.7%
18
0.0%
0
13.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
99
100.0%
168
100.0%
9

349


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
230
81.9%
68
66.7%
2
86.2%
300
No 12.2%
32
18.1%
15
33.3%
1
13.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

348


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
283
87.0%
20
100.0%
3
86.4%
306
No 13.7%
45
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

354