New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLPRE20

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be part of your work. Are you adequately prepared in these skills? - Visiting (i.e., homes, hospitals, etc.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 194 61% 61% -.8
No 124 39% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
162
52.5%
32
61.0%
194
No 37.0%
95
47.5%
29
39.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
61

318


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
23
75.0%
48
61.0%
64
42.9%
33
50.0%
22
60.5%
190
No 4.2%
1
25.0%
16
39.0%
41
57.1%
44
50.0%
22
39.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
64
100.0%
105
100.0%
77
100.0%
44

314


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
168
75.0%
24
61.1%
192
No 40.4%
114
25.0%
8
38.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
32

314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
107
50.7%
75
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
61.1%
193
No 23.6%
33
49.3%
73
58.3%
14
75.0%
3
38.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
148
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

316


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
30
58.2%
53
66.0%
101
75.0%
6
60.7%
190
No 50.8%
31
41.8%
38
34.0%
52
25.0%
2
39.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
91
100.0%
153
100.0%
8

313


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
112
85.2%
75
66.7%
2
60.6%
189
No 49.3%
109
14.8%
13
33.3%
1
39.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

312


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
184
47.4%
9
50.0%
1
61.0%
194
No 38.0%
113
52.6%
10
50.0%
1
39.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

318