New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKLWRK20

Here is a list of ministry skills that may be a part of your work. Are these skills, indeed, a part of your work? - Visiting (i.e., homes, hospitals, etc.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 142 40.2% 40.2% -1.22
No 211 59.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
121
29.2%
21
40.2%
142
No 56.9%
160
70.8%
51
59.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
72

353


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
20
59.1%
39
39.1%
45
24.0%
23
25.0%
12
39.8%
139
No 16.7%
4
40.9%
27
60.9%
70
76.0%
73
75.0%
36
60.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
124
50.0%
16
40.1%
140
No 60.9%
193
50.0%
16
59.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
32

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
88
26.1%
46
20.8%
5
33.3%
1
40.0%
140
No 40.1%
59
73.9%
130
79.2%
19
66.7%
2
60.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

350


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
22
32.7%
33
46.4%
78
62.5%
5
39.7%
138
No 69.0%
49
67.3%
68
53.6%
90
37.5%
3
60.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
101
100.0%
168
100.0%
8

348


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
73
75.9%
66
0.0%
0
40.1%
139
No 71.6%
184
24.1%
21
100.0%
3
59.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

347


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
136
22.7%
5
33.3%
1
40.2%
142
No 58.5%
192
77.3%
17
66.7%
2
59.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

353