New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP1

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Scripture
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 350 97% 97% -.17
No 11 3% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
280
94.6%
70
97.0%
350
No 2.4%
7
5.4%
4
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
74

361


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
97.2%
70
95.6%
109
99.0%
96
93.9%
46
96.9%
346
No 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
4.4%
5
1.0%
1
6.1%
3
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

357


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
313
91.7%
33
96.9%
346
No 2.5%
8
8.3%
3
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
36

357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
147
96.6%
173
95.8%
23
100.0%
4
96.9%
347
No 2.6%
4
3.4%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
179
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

358


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
64
97.1%
100
99.4%
170
100.0%
10
96.9%
344
No 9.9%
7
2.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
103
100.0%
171
100.0%
10

355


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
252
97.8%
89
66.7%
2
96.9%
343
No 3.1%
8
2.2%
2
33.3%
1
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

354


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
326
91.3%
21
100.0%
3
97.0%
350
No 2.7%
9
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

361