New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE1

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Scripture
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 78.5% 78.5% -.52
No 76 21.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
221
77.8%
56
78.5%
277
No 21.4%
60
22.2%
16
21.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
72

353


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
18
87.3%
62
79.3%
88
80.0%
76
63.3%
31
78.8%
275
No 21.7%
5
12.7%
9
20.7%
23
20.0%
19
36.7%
18
21.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
71
100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
246
77.8%
28
78.5%
274
No 21.4%
67
22.2%
8
21.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
36

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
120
77.7%
136
73.9%
17
75.0%
3
78.6%
276
No 19.5%
29
22.3%
39
26.1%
6
25.0%
1
21.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
175
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

351


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
49
70.6%
72
85.5%
142
80.0%
8
78.1%
271
No 29.0%
20
29.4%
30
14.5%
24
20.0%
2
21.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
10

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
191
86.5%
77
66.7%
2
78.0%
270
No 24.8%
63
13.5%
12
33.3%
1
22.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

346


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
259
72.7%
16
100.0%
2
78.5%
277
No 21.3%
70
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
21.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

353