New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP2

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Doctrine
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 310 88.6% 88.6% -.36
No 40 11.4% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
251
83.1%
59
88.6%
310
No 10.0%
28
16.9%
12
11.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
71

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
92.5%
62
86.0%
98
86.5%
83
91.7%
44
88.5%
307
No 9.1%
2
7.5%
5
14.0%
16
13.5%
13
8.3%
4
11.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
280
90.3%
28
89.0%
308
No 11.1%
35
9.7%
3
11.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
31

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
129
89.6%
155
84.0%
21
100.0%
3
88.8%
308
No 11.6%
17
10.4%
18
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

347


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
59
86.6%
84
91.7%
155
88.9%
8
88.7%
306
No 15.7%
11
13.4%
13
8.3%
14
11.1%
1
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
97
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

345


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
224
92.0%
80
33.3%
1
88.7%
305
No 11.8%
30
8.0%
7
66.7%
2
11.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
291
78.3%
18
50.0%
1
88.6%
310
No 10.5%
34
21.7%
5
50.0%
1
11.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

350