New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE2

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? -Doctrine
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 75.9% 75.9% -.56
No 82 24.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
212
66.7%
46
75.9%
258
No 21.8%
59
33.3%
23
24.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
69

340


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
89.6%
60
76.4%
84
73.0%
65
53.1%
26
75.7%
255
No 9.1%
2
10.4%
7
23.6%
26
27.0%
24
46.9%
23
24.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
67
100.0%
110
100.0%
89
100.0%
49

337


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
236
66.7%
20
76.2%
256
No 22.9%
70
33.3%
10
23.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
30

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
115
74.1%
123
73.9%
17
66.7%
2
76.0%
257
No 21.2%
31
25.9%
43
26.1%
6
33.3%
1
24.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
166
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

338


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
40
64.9%
61
87.3%
145
77.8%
7
75.5%
253
No 39.4%
26
35.1%
33
12.7%
21
22.2%
2
24.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
94
100.0%
166
100.0%
9

335


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
175
89.7%
78
33.3%
1
76.0%
254
No 28.3%
69
10.3%
9
66.7%
2
24.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

334


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
246
54.5%
12
0.0%
0
75.9%
258
No 22.4%
71
45.5%
10
100.0%
1
24.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

340