New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP3

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Moral theology
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 291 84.1% 84.1% -.43
No 55 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
239
73.2%
52
84.1%
291
No 13.1%
36
26.8%
19
15.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
71

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
89.4%
59
83.2%
94
80.0%
76
85.7%
42
84.0%
289
No 14.3%
3
10.6%
7
16.8%
19
20.0%
19
14.3%
7
16.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
113
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

344


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
264
83.3%
25
84.5%
289
No 15.4%
48
16.7%
5
15.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
30

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
124
82.4%
140
88.0%
22
100.0%
3
84.3%
289
No 14.5%
21
17.6%
30
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

343


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
54
84.7%
83
85.6%
143
77.8%
7
84.2%
287
No 19.4%
13
15.3%
15
14.4%
24
22.2%
2
15.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

341


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
210
87.1%
74
66.7%
2
84.1%
286
No 16.7%
42
12.9%
11
33.3%
1
15.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

340


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
276
63.6%
14
50.0%
1
84.1%
291
No 14.3%
46
36.4%
8
50.0%
1
15.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

346