New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE3

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Moral theology
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 69% 69% -.67
No 104 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
192
60.6%
40
69.0%
232
No 28.9%
78
39.4%
26
31.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
66

336


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
82.8%
53
68.2%
75
64.8%
59
56.3%
27
68.9%
230
No 23.8%
5
17.2%
11
31.8%
35
35.2%
32
43.8%
21
31.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
64
100.0%
110
100.0%
91
100.0%
48

334


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
211
67.9%
19
69.3%
230
No 30.6%
93
32.1%
9
30.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
28

332


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
99
68.0%
115
65.2%
15
66.7%
2
69.2%
231
No 28.8%
40
32.0%
54
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
30.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
169
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

334


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
41
60.4%
58
74.2%
121
87.5%
7
68.6%
227
No 35.9%
23
39.6%
38
25.8%
42
12.5%
1
31.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
163
100.0%
8

331


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
162
77.1%
64
66.7%
2
69.1%
228
No 33.6%
82
22.9%
19
33.3%
1
30.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

330


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
224
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
69.0%
232
No 28.4%
89
63.6%
14
100.0%
1
31.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

336