New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP4

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Liturgy
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 298 85.6% 85.6% -.41
No 50 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
238
81.1%
60
85.6%
298
No 13.1%
36
18.9%
14
14.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
74

348


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
15
87.1%
61
85.0%
96
90.5%
86
79.2%
38
85.8%
296
No 21.1%
4
12.9%
9
15.0%
17
9.5%
9
20.8%
10
14.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
113
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
265
91.2%
31
86.0%
296
No 14.5%
45
8.8%
3
14.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
34

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
123
85.0%
147
87.5%
21
100.0%
4
85.5%
295
No 14.6%
21
15.0%
26
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
173
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

345


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
55
86.7%
85
85.7%
144
100.0%
10
85.5%
294
No 19.1%
13
13.3%
13
14.3%
24
0.0%
0
14.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
218
83.5%
71
66.7%
2
85.3%
291
No 13.8%
35
16.5%
14
33.3%
1
14.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

341


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
277
90.5%
19
66.7%
2
85.6%
298
No 14.5%
47
9.5%
2
33.3%
1
14.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

348