New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE4

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Liturgy
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 274 80.1% 80.1% -.5
No 68 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
217
79.2%
57
80.1%
274
No 19.6%
53
20.8%
15
19.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
72

342


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
85.5%
59
78.4%
87
86.2%
81
67.4%
31
80.2%
272
No 26.3%
5
14.5%
10
21.6%
24
13.8%
13
32.6%
15
19.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
69
100.0%
111
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

339


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
246
73.5%
25
80.2%
271
No 19.1%
58
26.5%
9
19.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
34

338


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
119
76.9%
130
79.2%
19
75.0%
3
79.9%
271
No 16.2%
23
23.1%
39
20.8%
5
25.0%
1
20.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
169
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

339


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
48
78.4%
76
83.5%
137
90.0%
9
79.9%
270
No 28.4%
19
21.6%
21
16.5%
27
10.0%
1
20.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
97
100.0%
164
100.0%
10

338


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
192
89.2%
74
66.7%
2
80.0%
268
No 22.9%
57
10.8%
9
33.3%
1
20.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

335


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
256
76.2%
16
66.7%
2
80.1%
274
No 19.5%
62
23.8%
5
33.3%
1
19.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

342