New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP5

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Spirituality
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 341 94.7% 94.7% -.24
No 19 5.3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
280
84.7%
61
94.7%
341
No 2.8%
8
15.3%
11
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
72

360


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
97.1%
68
93.9%
108
91.8%
89
95.9%
47
94.7%
337
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6.1%
7
8.2%
8
4.1%
2
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
307
93.8%
30
94.7%
337
No 5.2%
17
6.3%
2
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
32

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
146
93.2%
165
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
95.0%
339
No 3.9%
6
6.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

357


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
67
92.2%
94
97.7%
169
77.8%
7
94.9%
337
No 5.6%
4
7.8%
8
2.3%
4
22.2%
2
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
9

355


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
241
100.0%
92
66.7%
2
94.6%
335
No 6.9%
18
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

354


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
319
91.3%
21
50.0%
1
94.7%
341
No 4.8%
16
8.7%
2
50.0%
1
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

360