New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE5

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Spirituality
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 308 88% 88% -.37
No 42 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
252
81.2%
56
88.0%
308
No 10.3%
29
18.8%
13
12.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
69

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
22
94.2%
65
83.9%
94
91.4%
85
81.6%
40
88.4%
306
No 4.3%
1
5.8%
4
16.1%
18
8.6%
8
18.4%
9
11.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
112
100.0%
93
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
278
81.8%
27
88.2%
305
No 11.2%
35
18.2%
6
11.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
33

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
137
83.3%
145
87.5%
21
100.0%
3
87.9%
306
No 6.8%
10
16.7%
29
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
60
83.0%
83
91.1%
154
87.5%
7
87.9%
304
No 13.0%
9
17.0%
17
8.9%
15
12.5%
1
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
169
100.0%
8

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
216
94.4%
85
100.0%
3
88.1%
304
No 14.3%
36
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
11.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
289
78.3%
18
100.0%
1
88.0%
308
No 11.3%
37
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

350