New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP6

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Family life
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 286 82.2% 82.2% -.46
No 62 17.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
234
72.2%
52
82.2%
286
No 15.2%
42
27.8%
20
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
72

348


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
13
80.6%
54
81.6%
93
86.3%
82
85.7%
42
82.3%
284
No 35.0%
7
19.4%
13
18.4%
21
13.7%
13
14.3%
7
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
256
90.0%
27
82.3%
283
No 18.5%
58
10.0%
3
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
30

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
109
88.4%
153
76.0%
19
75.0%
3
82.3%
284
No 23.8%
34
11.6%
20
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
173
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

345


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
54
81.6%
80
83.3%
140
77.8%
7
82.2%
281
No 19.4%
13
18.4%
18
16.7%
28
22.2%
2
17.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
168
100.0%
9

342


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
216
77.1%
64
33.3%
1
82.4%
281
No 15.3%
39
22.9%
19
66.7%
2
17.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

341


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
269
65.2%
15
66.7%
2
82.2%
286
No 16.5%
53
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

348