New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE6

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Family life
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 224 67.1% 67.1% -.7
No 110 32.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
184
59.7%
40
67.1%
224
No 31.1%
83
40.3%
27
32.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
67

334


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
11
60.6%
40
70.9%
78
75.6%
68
56.5%
26
67.2%
223
No 45.0%
9
39.4%
26
29.1%
32
24.4%
22
43.5%
20
32.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
110
100.0%
90
100.0%
46

332


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
201
74.1%
20
67.0%
221
No 33.7%
102
25.9%
7
33.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
27

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
77
76.9%
130
56.5%
13
75.0%
3
67.2%
223
No 43.4%
59
23.1%
39
43.5%
10
25.0%
1
32.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

332


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
46
62.1%
59
66.5%
109
62.5%
5
66.6%
219
No 25.8%
16
37.9%
36
33.5%
55
37.5%
3
33.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
95
100.0%
164
100.0%
8

329


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
174
54.3%
44
33.3%
1
66.8%
219
No 28.7%
70
45.7%
37
66.7%
2
33.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

328


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
209
61.9%
13
100.0%
2
67.1%
224
No 32.8%
102
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
32.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
21
100.0%
2

334