New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP7

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Social services
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 57.9% 57.9% -.85
No 146 42.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
166
49.3%
35
57.9%
201
No 39.9%
110
50.7%
36
42.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
71

347


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
18
68.2%
45
52.2%
59
53.8%
49
55.1%
27
57.7%
198
No 25.0%
6
31.8%
21
47.8%
54
46.2%
42
44.9%
22
42.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
113
100.0%
91
100.0%
49

343


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
178
75.9%
22
58.3%
200
No 43.3%
136
24.1%
7
41.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
29

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
98
51.2%
86
52.0%
13
66.7%
2
57.8%
199
No 33.8%
50
48.8%
82
48.0%
12
33.3%
1
42.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
168
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
37
51.5%
52
59.8%
101
77.8%
7
57.6%
197
No 41.3%
26
48.5%
49
40.2%
68
22.2%
2
42.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

342


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
134
72.7%
64
0.0%
0
58.1%
198
No 46.4%
116
27.3%
24
100.0%
3
41.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

341


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
188
54.5%
12
50.0%
1
57.9%
201
No 41.8%
135
45.5%
10
50.0%
1
42.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

347