New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE7

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Social services
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 146 45.2% 45.2% -1.1
No 177 54.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
122
40.0%
24
45.2%
146
No 53.6%
141
60.0%
36
54.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
60

323


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
55.4%
36
38.7%
41
42.2%
35
39.5%
17
45.2%
145
No 33.3%
8
44.6%
29
61.3%
65
57.8%
48
60.5%
26
54.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
65
100.0%
106
100.0%
83
100.0%
43

321


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
127
69.2%
18
45.3%
145
No 56.8%
167
30.8%
8
54.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
26

320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
67
44.6%
70
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
45.2%
145
No 51.1%
70
55.4%
87
70.8%
17
66.7%
2
54.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

321


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
27
41.3%
38
46.2%
73
50.0%
4
44.7%
142
No 55.0%
33
58.7%
54
53.8%
85
50.0%
4
55.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
92
100.0%
158
100.0%
8

318


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
98
53.5%
46
0.0%
0
45.3%
144
No 57.2%
131
46.5%
40
100.0%
3
54.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

318


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
139
30.0%
6
100.0%
1
45.2%
146
No 54.0%
163
70.0%
14
0.0%
0
54.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

323