New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP8

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Justice concerns
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 74.1% 74.1% -.59
No 89 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
206
66.7%
48
74.1%
254
No 24.0%
65
33.3%
24
25.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
72

343


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
17
83.6%
56
73.2%
82
67.4%
62
71.4%
35
73.9%
252
No 19.0%
4
16.4%
11
26.8%
30
32.6%
30
28.6%
14
26.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
112
100.0%
92
100.0%
49

341


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
223
96.7%
29
74.3%
252
No 27.8%
86
3.3%
1
25.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
30

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
118
67.3%
113
70.8%
17
100.0%
4
74.1%
252
No 18.1%
26
32.7%
55
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
25.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
168
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

340


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
45
71.0%
71
76.0%
127
77.8%
7
74.0%
250
No 27.4%
17
29.0%
29
24.0%
40
22.2%
2
26.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

338


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
172
88.1%
74
33.3%
1
73.5%
247
No 30.9%
77
11.9%
10
66.7%
2
26.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

336


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
238
66.7%
14
66.7%
2
74.1%
254
No 25.4%
81
33.3%
7
33.3%
1
25.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

343