New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE8

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Justice concerns
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 55.1% 55.1% -.9
No 145 44.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
146
49.2%
32
55.1%
178
No 43.4%
112
50.8%
33
44.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
65

323


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
56.1%
37
55.8%
58
50.6%
43
51.1%
23
55.1%
177
No 23.8%
5
43.9%
29
44.2%
46
49.4%
42
48.9%
22
44.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
104
100.0%
85
100.0%
45

321


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
160
58.6%
17
55.3%
177
No 45.0%
131
41.4%
12
44.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
29

320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
81
53.2%
84
37.5%
9
50.0%
2
54.8%
176
No 40.0%
54
46.8%
74
62.5%
15
50.0%
2
45.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
158
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

321


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
27
50.0%
46
58.5%
93
87.5%
7
54.4%
173
No 54.2%
32
50.0%
46
41.5%
66
12.5%
1
45.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
8

318


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
124
61.0%
50
0.0%
0
54.9%
174
No 46.6%
108
39.0%
32
100.0%
3
45.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

317


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
166
50.0%
10
100.0%
2
55.1%
178
No 44.9%
135
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
44.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

323