New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP9

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Youth development
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 244 70.5% 70.5% -.65
No 102 29.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
196
66.7%
48
70.5%
244
No 28.5%
78
33.3%
24
29.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
72

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
53.0%
35
67.0%
77
81.1%
77
89.8%
44
70.6%
243
No 47.4%
9
47.0%
31
33.0%
38
18.9%
18
10.2%
5
29.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
66
100.0%
115
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

344


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
213
90.6%
29
70.8%
242
No 31.3%
97
9.4%
3
29.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
32

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
88
77.3%
133
76.0%
19
50.0%
2
70.6%
242
No 38.0%
54
22.7%
39
24.0%
6
50.0%
2
29.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

343


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
55
78.8%
78
61.2%
101
77.8%
7
70.7%
241
No 19.1%
13
21.2%
21
38.8%
64
22.2%
2
29.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
99
100.0%
165
100.0%
9

341


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
195
50.0%
41
33.3%
1
69.9%
237
No 23.2%
59
50.0%
41
66.7%
2
30.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
227
65.2%
15
66.7%
2
70.5%
244
No 29.1%
93
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
29.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

346