New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE9

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Youth development
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 210 63.6% 63.6% -.76
No 120 36.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
172
55.9%
38
63.6%
210
No 34.4%
90
44.1%
30
36.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
68

330


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
8
56.3%
36
61.1%
66
69.7%
62
75.5%
37
63.7%
209
No 55.6%
10
43.8%
28
38.9%
42
30.3%
27
24.5%
12
36.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
89
100.0%
49

328


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
185
74.2%
23
63.8%
208
No 37.3%
110
25.8%
8
36.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
31

326


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
74
69.9%
116
73.9%
17
50.0%
2
63.7%
209
No 45.2%
61
30.1%
50
26.1%
6
50.0%
2
36.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
166
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

328


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
46
66.7%
64
58.0%
91
50.0%
4
63.1%
205
No 28.1%
18
33.3%
32
42.0%
66
50.0%
4
36.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
157
100.0%
8

325


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
168
47.4%
37
33.3%
1
63.8%
206
No 30.6%
74
52.6%
41
66.7%
2
36.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
78
100.0%
3

323


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
193
75.0%
15
100.0%
2
63.6%
210
No 37.3%
115
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
36.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

330